CLA-2-29:N:N1:240 861936

2934.90.0600

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of 4-4'-Diamino-Benzanilide CAS 785-30-8; Para Nitro Aniline CAS 100-01-6; Para Phenylene Diamine CAS 106-50-3; Para Amino Acetanilide 3-Sulfonic Acid CAS 96-78-6; 6-Nitro Diazo Acid CAS 84-91-3 from Japan Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 4-4' Diamino Benzanilide CAS 785-30-8, also known as 4-amino-N-(4-aminophenyl)benzamide will be 2924.29.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide- function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 18.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Para Nitro Aniline CAS 100-01-6, also known as 4-nitro-benzeneamine will be 2921.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilogram plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Para Phenylene Diamine CAS 106-50-3 also known as 1,4-benzenediamine will be 2921.51.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-, m-, p-Phenylenediamine, diamino-toluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilogram plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Para Amino Acetanilide 3- Sulfonic Acid CAS 96-78-6 also known as 5-acetylamino-2-amino- benzenesulfonic acid will be 2924.29.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 18.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for 6-Nitro Diazo Acid CAS 84- 91-3, also known as 7-nitro-naphth(1,2-d][1,2,3]oxadiazole-5- sulfonic acid will be 2934.90.0600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: 7- nitronaphth[1,2]oxadiazole-5-sulfonic acid and its salts. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The duty is temporarily suspended for this item under heading 9902.30.94. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport